Description of rosacea

Rosacea (rosacea) is very frequent dermatosis that is related to acne. Dermatosis understand sign skin diseases. It is an inflammatory disease of the skin, although the causes of rosacea are still unclear.

Rosacea affects both sexes, with women being affected more often. The illness usually begins after 30 years of life. Most patients detect in the age group 40-60 years.


Risk factors for rosacea

As already stated, the cause of the disease is unclear. Nevertheless, several known risk factors on certain factors, it is believed that they may be. In the first place it is the patient’s genetic predisposition to the disease, which can among other things be responsible for the unstable vasomotion face (basically controls the blood vessels within the meaning of zooming in and out of the lumen of blood vessels – ie vasoconstriction and vasodilation of blood vessels face). Genetic predisposition may occur naturally or otherwise, but unstable vasodilation appears to be a crucial issue.

Another factor is the presence of a special mite, which has doutníkovité body stunted limbs and lives in the sebaceous glands of the face, nose, forehead, and the like. This mite lives only in humans and is of the genus follicle (genus Demodex). The exact name of the follicle is a sebaceous(Demodex folliculorum). Among the arthoropod class Chelicerata (Chelicerata, which include spiders, etc.), And is included in the very numerous order of mites (Acarina). Follicle fat causes substantially no clinically apparent disease, and indicates that it is infected over 10% of human population.

Briefly talk of other risk factors for rosacea, and the hypertension (high blood pressure), then it can be a disease of the gastrointestinal tract and the like.

There are a number of factors that exacerbate disease: common to them is that they cause congestion of the face: drinking hot beverages, spirits, fluctuations in temperature, solar radiation and some types of medicines).


Preventing rosacea

Effective prevention is very difficult. Illness can be absorbed by avoiding drinking hot beverages, spirits and limiting sun exposure, see Risk Factors.


Signs and symptoms of rosacea

The disease manifests itself very typical symptoms, which specialized lékaře- dermatologist easily lead to the diagnosis. Localization expressions is almost exclusively on his head – and this in the face. The illness typically affects the skin of the nose, cheeks, the center of the forehead and chin. Less often found behind the ears, neck and neckline. The skin around the mouth and eyes are unaffected.

Rosacea is the beginning of your course very subtle, and manifests itself mainly emergence oftemporary erythema (skin redness), which arises after the tumultuous emotions after drinking hot drinks or after sunbathing.

During the development of the disease begins to be continuously visible erythema in the skin are seen widespread small vessel (teleangiektasie). On the ground began to appear pimples (papules dermatologists say). Content pimples or blistering is sterile or can contain bacterial flora. The papules heal without scarring. The patient may also notice swelling in the area.

They can also form larger units or infiltrates in the skin that are compounded fibrotisation (coarsening of skin deposition materials) and by increasing the sebaceous glands. All this leads to thickening of the skin, which doctors described as phyma. This process may cause the nose to enlarge the nose, which is very reminiscent of reddish cauliflower – Rhinophyma.

Papular rosacea is a form of rosacea, which is reflected only specific occurrence of pimples. Often we find it after taking anabolic steroids like.

60% of patients diagnosed with rosacea also have eye problems that manifest reddened conjunctiva.

Diagnosis physician based on characteristic clinical picture (as described above). The histological picture can contribute to the diagnosis, although not specific to rosacea. Differential diagnosis, the physician should consider other diseases: seepage face for leukemia, cutaneous T-cell lymphomaand the like.


rosacea treatment

Treatment of the disease is twofold. Local treatment consists in the administration of preparations containing metronidazole and erythromycin or paste with sulfur and retinoids. In severe cases, the treatment uses total: antibiotics (tetracycline, doxycycline, minocycline).

The mechanism by which antibiotics help is unclear, but consideration for their anti-inflammatory effects. Patients suffering from gastrointestinal problems, suitable destruction (eradication) of Helicobacter pylori living in human stomach. For cauliflower thickening of the nose is on the site of surgical treatment.


prognosis of rosacea

Rosacea is a chronic disease, but has a good prognosis.


How can I help myself

Above all, avoid alcohol, hot drinks, sunbathing. Dietary measures are necessary.


complications of rosacea

There are frequent ocular complications that may have an inflammatory character. Rhinophyma is significant cosmetic complications.

Other names: rosacea, acne rosacea

Share your experience: